Te Kete Ipurangi Navigation:

Te Kete Ipurangi
Communities
Schools

Te Kete Ipurangi user options:


RTLB cluster lead schools and areas

There are 40 clusters nationally. Each one has a management structure based at a lead kura/school within a cluster. The Ministry of Education manages the selection of the lead kura/school, which is a permanent position. There is a review of this every three years.

The table below lists the RTLB cluster lead kura/schools and regions in New Zealand.

Cluster number

Lead kura/school

Cluster indicative area

1 Taipa Area School Northland
2 Whangarei Girls’ High Whangarei
3 Red Beach School Hibiscus Coast/Rodney
4 Campbells Bay School North Shore
5 Don Buck School Massey/Henderson/Te Atatu
6 Arahoe School Kelston/Avondale
7 Newmarket School Mt Eden/Mt Roskill/Mt Albert
8 Royal Oak School Tamaki/Remuera/       Maungakiekie
9 Southern Cross Campus Otahuhu/Mangere
10 Papatoetoe Intermediate School Papatoetoe/Otara
11 Pakuranga Intermediate Howick/Pakuranga/                     Flat Bush
12 Manurewa East School Manurewa/Weymouth
13 Pukekohe Intermediate Papakura/Pukekohe/             Waiuku
14 Morrinsville Intermediate Cambridge/Morrinsville/         Tokoroa
15 Miller Avenue School Coromandel/Thames/                Waihi
16 Nawton School Hamilton/Hillcrest/ Fairfield
17 Taumarunui High School Te Kuiti/Taumarunui/Te         Awamutu
18 Te Akau ki Papamoa Primary School Tauranga/Mt               Maunganui/Te Puke
19 Edgecumbe School Whakatane/Opotiki/ Rangitaiki
20 Rotorua Lakes High School Rotorua/Taupo/ Mangakino
21 Gisborne Girls' High School Gisborne/East Coast
22 Taradale Intermediate  Napier/Taradale/ Colenso
23 Frimley School Hastings/Central Hawke’s Bay
24 New Plymouth Boys’ High School Taranaki/Opunake/                    New Plymouth
25 Tawhero School Whanganui/Fielding/ Ruapehu
26 Freyberg High School Palmerston North/Tararua/ Horowhenua/Otaki/Kapiti
27 Masterton Primary School  Upper Hutt/Wairarapa
28 Owhiro Bay School Wellington/Porirua
29 Avalon Intermediate Lower Hutt/Wainuiomata
30 Motueka South School Nelson/Golden Bay/                  Puna Awarua
31 Blenheim School Picton/Blenheim/Kaikoura/        Havelock
32 Cobden School West Coast
33 Kaiapoi North School  North Canterbury/Rangiora/ Kaiapoi/Oxford
34 Mairehau School  Aranui/Linwood/Port Hills/       Shirley
35 Casebrook Intermediate Fendalton/Riccarton/Burnside/ Hillmorton
36 Leeston School Selwyn/Mid Canterbury/ Peninsula/Malvern
37 Oceanview Heights School South Canterbury/Timaru
38 Cromwell College Central Otago/Lakes
39 Tahuna Normal Intermediate Dunedin/Taieri/Otago
40 Aurora College  Southland/Invercargill/              Gore
  Chathams – not a cluster Chathams – not a cluster
National RTLB FTTE- 917
Cluster Managers - 40

For each cluster there is an allocated number of RTLB based on roll numbers, kura/school decile, number of Māori and Pasifika students, and kura/school geographical locations.

 

Content last updated: 16 December 2015

^


Footer: